Skip to main content
Rankings

Tunisia Ranking

Tunisia scores 51.73/100, ranked #88 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.73/100 #88 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Tunisia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#88
050100

Stronger than 55% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead87

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#86Serbia51.8/100
#87Jordan51.7/100
#88Tunisia (you)51.7/100
#89Croatia51.6/100
#90Paraguay51.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion52.0
Resilience56.5
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position61.1
Trajectory51.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Tunisia ranks #88

Why Tunisia ranks #88

Tunisia scores 51.7 out of 100 and ranks #88 among 195 countries, between Jordan above and Croatia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 61.1.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: graded on patchy data (93% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; only 4% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 51.0. On the military board the country stands at 33.2, ranked #109. Head of government: Kaïs Saïed (President).

Ranked nearby

#86Serbia51.8/100#87Jordan51.7/100
#88Tunisia51.7/100(you)
#89Croatia51.6/100#90Paraguay51.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Tunisia — Country ProfileTunisia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Tunisia — TimelineKaïs Saïed — Leader of TunisiaDid Tunisia acquire Javelin FGM-148F anti-tank missiles and Lightweight Command Launch Units?What is the population of Tunisia?Who is the president of Tunisia?Tunis, Tunisia — City Profile

Tunisia ranks #88 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.73/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 61.1, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Tunisia rank?

Tunisia ranks #88 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.73/100.

What is Tunisia's military power score?

Tunisia's military power score is 33.18/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.