Skip to main content
Rankings

Paraguay Ranking

Paraguay scores 51.62/100, ranked #90 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.62/100 #90 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Paraguay compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#90
050100

Stronger than 54% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead89

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#88Tunisia51.7/100
#89Croatia51.6/100
#90Paraguay (you)51.6/100
#91Madagascar51.5/100
#92Senegal51.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass53.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion62.9
Resilience63.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position46.8
Trajectory45.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Paraguay ranks #90

Why Paraguay ranks #90

Paraguay scores 51.6 out of 100 and ranks #90 among 195 countries, between Croatia above and Madagascar below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 63.9: public debt under 19% of GDP — room to maneuver; 100% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $2 billion (3.7% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 45.6. On the military board the country stands at 28.1, ranked #163. Head of government: Santiago Peña (President).

Ranked nearby

#88Tunisia51.7/100#89Croatia51.6/100
#90Paraguay51.6/100(you)
#91Madagascar51.5/100#92Senegal51.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Paraguay — Country ProfileParaguay — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Paraguay — TimelineSantiago Peña — Leader of ParaguayWhat is the population of Paraguay?Who is the president of Paraguay?Asunción, Paraguay — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Paraguay?

Paraguay ranks #90 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.62/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 63.9, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Paraguay rank?

Paraguay ranks #90 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.62/100.

What is Paraguay's military power score?

Paraguay's military power score is 28.11/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.