Skip to main content
Rankings

Madagascar Ranking

Madagascar scores 51.54/100, ranked #91 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.54/100 #91 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Madagascar compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#91
050100

Stronger than 53% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead90

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#89Croatia51.6/100
#90Paraguay51.6/100
#91Madagascar (you)51.5/100
#92Senegal51.4/100
#93Honduras51.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass57.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion49.2
Resilience52.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position48.2
Trajectory45.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Madagascar ranks #91

Why Madagascar ranks #91

Madagascar scores 51.5 out of 100 and ranks #91 among 195 countries, between Paraguay above and Senegal below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 3.1% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 38% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 20 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; a current-account deficit of $1 billion (4.8% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 45.4. On the military board the country stands at 39.5, ranked #60. Head of government: Michael Randrianirina (Transitional President).

Ranked nearby

#89Croatia51.6/100#90Paraguay51.6/100
#91Madagascar51.5/100(you)
#92Senegal51.4/100#93Honduras51.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Madagascar — Country ProfileMadagascar — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Madagascar — TimelineMichael Randrianirina — Leader of MadagascarDid Madagascar acquire Africa Corps deployment + weapons shipment?Did Madagascar acquire BMP-3 infantry fighting vehicles + ammunition?What is the population of Madagascar?Who is the president of Madagascar?

Madagascar ranks #91 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.54/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Madagascar rank?

Madagascar ranks #91 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.54/100.

What is Madagascar's military power score?

Madagascar's military power score is 39.47/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.