Skip to main content
Rankings

Honduras Ranking

Honduras scores 51.41/100, ranked #93 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.41/100 #93 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Honduras compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#93
050100

Stronger than 52% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead92

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#91Madagascar51.5/100
#92Senegal51.4/100
#93Honduras (you)51.4/100
#94Uruguay51.4/100
#95Slovakia51.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion61.9
Resilience56.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position43.9
Trajectory40.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Honduras ranks #93

Why Honduras ranks #93

Honduras scores 51.4 out of 100 and ranks #93 among 195 countries, between Senegal above and Uruguay below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 61.9: public debt under 38% of GDP — room to maneuver; 62% of its electricity from low-carbon sources

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $2 billion (4.6% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 40.2. On the military board the country stands at 36.0, ranked #86. Head of government: Nasry Asfura (President).

Ranked nearby

#91Madagascar51.5/100#92Senegal51.4/100
#93Honduras51.4/100(you)
#94Uruguay51.4/100#95Slovakia51.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Honduras — Country ProfileHonduras — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Honduras — TimelineNasry Asfura — Leader of HondurasWhat is the population of Honduras?Who is the president of Honduras?San Pedro Sula, Honduras — City ProfileTegucigalpa, Honduras — City Profile

Honduras ranks #93 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.41/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 61.9, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Honduras rank?

Honduras ranks #93 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.41/100.

What is Honduras's military power score?

Honduras's military power score is 35.97/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.