Skip to main content
Rankings

Slovakia Ranking

Slovakia scores 51.31/100, ranked #95 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.31/100 #95 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Slovakia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#95
050100

Stronger than 51% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead94

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#93Honduras51.4/100
#94Uruguay51.4/100
#95Slovakia (you)51.3/100
#96Cameroon51.2/100
#97Lithuania51.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage10.0
Power conversion63.4
Resilience60.1
Reach9.3
Sovereignty52.3
Institutional position76.1
Trajectory30.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Slovakia ranks #95

Why Slovakia ranks #95

Slovakia scores 51.3 out of 100 and ranks #95 among 195 countries, between Uruguay above and Cameroon below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 76.1: inflation tamed at 2.8%; unemployment near 5.3% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 30.4. On the military board the country stands at 24.7, ranked #183. Head of government: Robert Fico (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#93Honduras51.4/100#94Uruguay51.4/100
#95Slovakia51.3/100(you)
#96Cameroon51.2/100#97Lithuania51.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Slovakia — Country ProfileSlovakia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Slovakia — TimelineRobert Fico — Leader of SlovakiaDid Slovakia acquire 152x CV90 MkIV IFV?Did Slovakia acquire 14x F-16C/D Block 70?What is the population of Slovakia?Who is the president of Slovakia?

Slovakia ranks #95 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.31/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 76.1, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Slovakia rank?

Slovakia ranks #95 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.31/100.

What is Slovakia's military power score?

Slovakia's military power score is 24.66/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.