Skip to main content
Rankings

Cameroon Ranking

Cameroon scores 51.18/100, ranked #96 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.18/100 #96 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Cameroon compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#96
050100

Stronger than 51% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead95

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#94Uruguay51.4/100
#95Slovakia51.3/100
#96Cameroon (you)51.2/100
#97Lithuania51.1/100
#98Bolivia51.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion50.5
Resilience44.1
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position46.6
Trajectory37.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Cameroon ranks #96

Why Cameroon ranks #96

Cameroon scores 51.2 out of 100 and ranks #96 among 195 countries, between Slovakia above and Lithuania below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.4: unemployment near 3.6% — work for whoever wants it; public debt under 32% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 19 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; life expectancy of only 64 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 37.6. On the military board the country stands at 36.1, ranked #85. Head of government: Paul Biya (President).

Ranked nearby

#94Uruguay51.4/100#95Slovakia51.3/100
#96Cameroon51.2/100(you)
#97Lithuania51.1/100#98Bolivia51.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Cameroon — Country ProfileCameroon — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Cameroon — TimelinePaul Biya — Leader of CameroonDid Cameroon acquire ACMAT Fortress / Arquus Bastion armoured vehicles; French equipment donation?Did Cameroon acquire Cessna 208 ISR aircraft?What is the population of Cameroon?Who is the president of Cameroon?

Cameroon ranks #96 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.18/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 58.4, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Cameroon rank?

Cameroon ranks #96 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.18/100.

What is Cameroon's military power score?

Cameroon's military power score is 36.15/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.