Skip to main content
Rankings

Croatia Ranking

Croatia scores 51.64/100, ranked #89 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.64/100 #89 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Croatia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#89
050100

Stronger than 54% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead88

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#87Jordan51.7/100
#88Tunisia51.7/100
#89Croatia (you)51.6/100
#90Paraguay51.6/100
#91Madagascar51.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass52.7
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.7
Power conversion65.7
Resilience59.3
Reach9.3
Sovereignty49.0
Institutional position75.6
Trajectory42.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Croatia ranks #89

Why Croatia ranks #89

Croatia scores 51.6 out of 100 and ranks #89 among 195 countries, between Tunisia above and Paraguay below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 75.6: inflation tamed at 3.0%; unemployment near 5.3% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: fertility of 1.4 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying; public debt above 76% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 42.3. On the military board the country stands at 27.6, ranked #168. Head of government: Andrej Plenković (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#87Jordan51.7/100#88Tunisia51.7/100
#89Croatia51.6/100(you)
#90Paraguay51.6/100#91Madagascar51.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Croatia — Country ProfileCroatia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Croatia — TimelineAndrej Plenković — Leader of CroatiaDid Croatia acquire 8x HIMARS launchers?Did Croatia acquire 12x Rafale F3R?What is the population of Croatia?Who is the president of Croatia?

Croatia ranks #89 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.64/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 75.6, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Croatia rank?

Croatia ranks #89 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.64/100.

What is Croatia's military power score?

Croatia's military power score is 27.56/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.