Skip to main content
Rankings

Jordan Ranking

Jordan scores 51.73/100, ranked #87 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.73/100 #87 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Jordan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#87
050100

Stronger than 55% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead86

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#85Georgia51.8/100
#86Serbia51.8/100
#87Jordan (you)51.7/100
#88Tunisia51.7/100
#89Croatia51.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass55.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion55.5
Resilience58.3
Reach15.8
Sovereignty46.7
Institutional position65.0
Trajectory41.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Jordan ranks #87

Why Jordan ranks #87

Jordan scores 51.7 out of 100 and ranks #87 among 195 countries, between Serbia above and Tunisia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 65.0: inflation tamed at 1.6%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 15.8: unemployment at 18.0%; public debt above 103% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 41.1. On the military board the country stands at 35.2, ranked #92. Head of government: Jafar Hassan (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#85Georgia51.8/100#86Serbia51.8/100
#87Jordan51.7/100(you)
#88Tunisia51.7/100#89Croatia51.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Jordan — Country ProfileJordan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Jordan — TimelineJafar Hassan — Leader of JordanDid Jordan acquire F-16C/D Block 70 fighter jets?Did Jordan acquire FMS sustainment package?What is the population of Jordan?Who is the president of Jordan?

Jordan ranks #87 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.73/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 65.0, while Reach is weakest at 15.8. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Jordan rank?

Jordan ranks #87 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.73/100.

What is Jordan's military power score?

Jordan's military power score is 35.18/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.