Skip to main content
Rankings

Serbia Ranking

Serbia scores 51.78/100, ranked #86 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 51.78/100 #86 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Serbia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#86
050100

Stronger than 56% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+0.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead85

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#84Côte d'Ivoire52.1/100
#85Georgia51.8/100
#86Serbia (you)51.8/100
#87Jordan51.7/100
#88Tunisia51.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.4
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage15.0
Power conversion60.2
Resilience60.6
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position50.4
Trajectory43.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Serbia ranks #86

Why Serbia ranks #86

Serbia scores 51.8 out of 100 and ranks #86 among 195 countries, between Georgia above and Jordan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 60.6: GDP per capita of $26,900 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: fertility of 1.5 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying; graded on patchy data (93% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Little moved in Jul–Sep 2026: no crisis, no windfall. The quarter simply confirmed the country's standing course. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.3. On the military board the country stands at 32.9, ranked #112. Head of government: Aleksandar Vučić (President).

Ranked nearby

#84Côte d'Ivoire52.1/100#85Georgia51.8/100
#86Serbia51.8/100(you)
#87Jordan51.7/100#88Tunisia51.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Serbia — Country ProfileSerbia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Serbia — TimelineAleksandar Vučić — Leader of SerbiaDid Serbia acquire 2x C295 transport aircraft?Did Serbia acquire Mistral 3 short-range air-defence systems?What is the population of Serbia?Who is the president of Serbia?

Serbia ranks #86 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 51.78/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 60.6, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Serbia rank?

Serbia ranks #86 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 51.78/100.

What is Serbia's military power score?

Serbia's military power score is 32.9/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.