Skip to main content
Rankings

Nigeria Ranking

Nigeria scores 60.91/100, ranked #35 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 60.91/100 #35 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Nigeria compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#35
050100

Stronger than 82% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+9.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead34

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#33Kazakhstan61.2/100
#34Argentina61.0/100
#35Nigeria (you)60.9/100
#36Morocco60.9/100
#37Thailand60.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass68.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage35.3
Power conversion43.7
Resilience46.3
Reach15.0
Sovereignty70.0
Institutional position54.6
Trajectory60.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Nigeria ranks #35

Why Nigeria ranks #35

Nigeria scores 60.9 out of 100 and ranks #35 among 195 countries, between Argentina above and Morocco below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components: inside the top fifty, it describes a power with real regional weight.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 70.0: public debt under 20% of GDP — room to maneuver; a current-account surplus of $17 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 15.0: a median age of 19 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; fertility of 4.6 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 60.8. On the military board the country stands at 34.1, ranked #97. Head of government: Bola Tinubu (President).

Ranked nearby

#33Kazakhstan61.2/100#34Argentina61.0/100
#35Nigeria60.9/100(you)
#36Morocco60.9/100#37Thailand60.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Nigeria — Country ProfileNigeria — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Nigeria — TimelineBola Tinubu — Leader of NigeriaDid Nigeria acquire A-29 Super Tucano?Did Nigeria acquire AH-1Z Viper attack helicopters?What is the population of Nigeria?Who is the president of Nigeria?

Nigeria ranks #35 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 60.91/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 70.0, while Reach is weakest at 15.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Nigeria rank?

Nigeria ranks #35 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 60.91/100.

What is Nigeria's military power score?

Nigeria's military power score is 34.11/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.