Skip to main content
Rankings

Argentina Ranking

Argentina scores 60.99/100, ranked #34 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 60.99/100 #34 / 195

Momentum +6 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Argentina compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#34
050100

Stronger than 83% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+9.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead33

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#32Singapore62.0/100
#33Kazakhstan61.2/100
#34Argentina (you)61.0/100
#35Nigeria60.9/100
#36Morocco60.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass63.7
Strategic capability62.0
Strategic leverage38.7
Power conversion55.3
Resilience53.8
Reach18.6
Sovereignty45.8
Institutional position54.5
Trajectory36.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Argentina ranks #34

Why Argentina ranks #37

Argentina scores 60.77 out of 100 in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, placing it 37th of 195 countries. It sits just behind Ecuador and just ahead of Libya, in a band where South American and North African weight runs neck and neck.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 63.4, the weight of a large country with a deep resource base. The country is at peace, spending on foundations rather than bandages, and no multilateral sanctions shadow its trade. A mutual defense treaty with the United States means it does not face the dark alone, and output of $26,500 per worker is the engine room of national wealth.

Weaknesses

The weakest link is Reach at just 18.6. Argentina holds no seat at the Security Council table, so the world's most consequential votes happen without it, and it holds no nuclear weapons, negotiating without the only card that ends all negotiation. Its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad, and it holds no sovereign wealth fund, leaving no national savings to show for the boom years.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at +6 for the quarter, one of the strongest prints of the quarter. The disinflation programme kept biting through 2026, with monthly inflation crushed to under 2 percent. The Trajectory component scores 36.5, while military power scores 42.11, ranking 41st. The country is led by President Javier Milei.

Ranked nearby

#32Singapore62.0/100#33Kazakhstan61.2/100
#34Argentina61.0/100(you)
#35Nigeria60.9/100#36Morocco60.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Argentina — Country ProfileArgentina — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Argentina — TimelineJavier Milei — Leader of ArgentinaDid Argentina acquire 24 F-16AM/BM Block 15 MLU fighters?Did Argentina acquire 4 P-3 Orion maritime patrol aircraft?What is the population of Argentina?Who is the president of Argentina?

Argentina ranks #34 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 60.99/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 63.7, while Reach is weakest at 18.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Argentina rank?

Argentina ranks #34 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 60.99/100.

What is Argentina's military power score?

Argentina's military power score is 42.11/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.