Skip to main content
Rankings

Singapore Ranking

Singapore scores 62.02/100, ranked #32 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 62.02/100 #32 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Singapore compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#32
050100

Stronger than 84% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+10.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead31

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#30Sweden62.4/100
#31New Zealand62.3/100
#32Singapore (you)62.0/100
#33Kazakhstan61.2/100
#34Argentina61.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass56.8
Strategic capability61.6
Strategic leverage39.5
Power conversion72.2
Resilience53.6
Reach18.6
Sovereignty56.7
Institutional position65.6
Trajectory44.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Singapore ranks #32

Why Singapore ranks #27

Singapore ranks #27 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 64.69 out of 100. It sits just below Egypt and just above Denmark, a city-state whose efficiency outweighs its size. The profile is conversion over mass: small inputs, outsized results.

Strengths

Singapore's strongest component is Power conversion at 72.2, reflecting how efficiently the city-state turns resources into results. Its defense burden of 3.0% sits in the sustainable band, and the country is at peace with no multilateral sanctions, so trade flows clean. At $132,600 of output per worker, productivity per head is the engine room of national wealth.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 18.6. Singapore holds no seat at the Security Council table, so the world's most consequential votes happen without it. It has no nuclear weapons and no collective-defense treaty, so no one is legally bound to bleed for the country. Public debt of 175.6% of GDP means the state does not govern so much as negotiate with its creditors.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at 0. Singapore did what Singapore does: a budget surplus, steady trade flows through the tariff storms, and institutional continuity. The Trajectory component scores 44.3, and military power scores 37.12, ranked 77th. Prime Minister Lawrence Wong leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#30Sweden62.4/100#31New Zealand62.3/100
#32Singapore62.0/100(you)
#33Kazakhstan61.2/100#34Argentina61.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Singapore — Country ProfileSingapore — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Singapore — TimelineLawrence Wong — Leader of SingaporeDid Singapore acquire F-35A fighters?Did Singapore acquire F-35B fighters?What is the population of Singapore?Who is the president of Singapore?

Singapore ranks #32 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 62.02/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 72.2, while Reach is weakest at 18.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Singapore rank?

Singapore ranks #32 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 62.02/100.

What is Singapore's military power score?

Singapore's military power score is 37.12/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.