Skip to main content
Rankings

Kazakhstan Ranking

Kazakhstan scores 61.21/100, ranked #33 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 61.21/100 #33 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Kazakhstan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#33
050100

Stronger than 83% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+10.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead32

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#31New Zealand62.3/100
#32Singapore62.0/100
#33Kazakhstan (you)61.2/100
#34Argentina61.0/100
#35Nigeria60.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass59.8
Strategic capability50.0
Strategic leverage43.5
Power conversion55.2
Resilience56.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty66.7
Institutional position47.1
Trajectory65.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Kazakhstan ranks #33

Why Kazakhstan ranks #34

Kazakhstan scores 62.95 out of 100 in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, placing it 34th of 195 countries. It sits just behind Morocco and just ahead of South Africa, holding its place among the middle powers that shape their regions without dominating them.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 66.7. The country is at peace, giving it full attention for building instead of bleeding, and no multilateral sanctions shadow its banks, ports, or planes. Hard power is rising, with growth plus rearmament pointing up, and with 19 distinct industries the economy does not stake the country on a lone harvest.

Weaknesses

The weakest link is Reach at just 8.0. Kazakhstan holds no seat at the Security Council table, so it lobbies a council it can never command, and it holds no nuclear weapons, negotiating without the only card that ends all negotiation. Its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad, and inflation at 8.8 percent makes prices a moving target, with savers losing and nobody planning past the season.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at +2 for the quarter. Kazakhstan kept playing the multi-vector game well, with the Middle Corridor growing in relevance, official visits westward, and growth holding near 5 percent. The Trajectory component scores 65.4, while military power scores 44.4, ranking 30th. The country is led by President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.

Ranked nearby

#31New Zealand62.3/100#32Singapore62.0/100
#33Kazakhstan61.2/100(you)
#34Argentina61.0/100#35Nigeria60.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Kazakhstan — Country ProfileKazakhstan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Kazakhstan — TimelineKassym-Jomart Tokayev — Leader of KazakhstanDid Kazakhstan acquire ANKA UCAVs?Did Kazakhstan acquire Baykar local drone-production roadmap?What is the population of Kazakhstan?Who is the president of Kazakhstan?

Kazakhstan ranks #33 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 61.21/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 66.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Kazakhstan rank?

Kazakhstan ranks #33 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 61.21/100.

What is Kazakhstan's military power score?

Kazakhstan's military power score is 44.4/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.