Skip to main content
Rankings

Sweden Ranking

Sweden scores 62.36/100, ranked #30 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 62.36/100 #30 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Sweden compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#30
050100

Stronger than 85% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+11.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead29

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#28Norway62.8/100
#29United Arab Emirates62.5/100
#30Sweden (you)62.4/100
#31New Zealand62.3/100
#32Singapore62.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.8
Strategic capability55.1
Strategic leverage30.5
Power conversion75.9
Resilience65.1
Reach20.6
Sovereignty47.5
Institutional position74.2
Trajectory41.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Sweden ranks #30

Why Sweden ranks #30

Sweden ranks #30 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 63.9 out of 100. It sits just below Italy and just above the Netherlands, closing this group of ten with the same Nordic formula as its neighbour: efficiency first. The profile is quiet competence at scale.

Strengths

Sweden's strongest component is Power conversion at 75.9. NATO Article 5 cover means it does not face threats alone, with alliance paperwork spelling out who shows up. Its defense burden of 2.5% sits in the sustainable band, and the country is at peace, so budgets go to foundations rather than bandages. At $63,300 of output per worker, productivity per head is the engine room of national wealth.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 20.6. Sweden's arms exports are just 0.9% of the global market, so it buys its security from whoever will sell it. It holds no seat at the Security Council table and has no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. There is no sovereign wealth fund to show for the boom years.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at 0. No single event defined July to September 2026: the country's position is the product of long-cycle forces, geography, trade, and neighbours, all of which held steady. The Trajectory component scores 41.6, and military power scores 45.77, ranked 22nd. Prime Minister Ulf Kristersson leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#28Norway62.8/100#29United Arab Emirates62.5/100
#30Sweden62.4/100(you)
#31New Zealand62.3/100#32Singapore62.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Sweden — Country ProfileSweden — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Sweden — TimelineUlf Kristersson — Leader of SwedenDid Sweden acquire 2x A26 Blekinge-class submarines?Did Sweden acquire CV90 joint programme?What is the population of Sweden?Who is the president of Sweden?

Sweden ranks #30 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 62.36/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 75.9, while Reach is weakest at 20.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Sweden rank?

Sweden ranks #30 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 62.36/100.

What is Sweden's military power score?

Sweden's military power score is 45.77/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.