Skip to main content
Rankings

Thailand Ranking

Thailand scores 60.7/100, ranked #37 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 60.7/100 #37 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Thailand compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#37
050100

Stronger than 81% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+9.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead36

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#35Nigeria60.9/100
#36Morocco60.9/100
#37Thailand (you)60.7/100
#38Poland60.5/100
#39Algeria60.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass64.9
Strategic capability45.6
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion59.5
Resilience63.0
Reach10.3
Sovereignty42.5
Institutional position59.1
Trajectory47.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Thailand ranks #37

Why Thailand ranks #39

Thailand scores 60.4 out of 100 in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, placing it 39th of 195 countries. It sits just behind Libya and just ahead of Oman, in the lower half of the top 40 where a single quarter can reorder the board.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 64.4, the weight of Southeast Asia's second largest economy. The country is at peace, and no multilateral sanctions shadow its banks, ports, or planes. A mutual defense treaty with the United States means it does not face the dark alone, and with 31 distinct industries the economy does not stake the country on a lone harvest.

Weaknesses

The weakest link is Reach at just 10.3. Thailand holds no seat at the Security Council table, lobbying a council it can never command, and it holds no nuclear weapons, negotiating without the only card that ends all negotiation. Its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad, and it holds no sovereign wealth fund, leaving no national savings to show for the boom years.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at 0 for the quarter. Nothing in July to September 2026 moved the needle: the institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component scores 47.3, while military power scores 49.29, ranking 13th. The country is led by Prime Minister Anutin Charnvirakul.

Ranked nearby

#35Nigeria60.9/100#36Morocco60.9/100
#37Thailand60.7/100(you)
#38Poland60.5/100#39Algeria60.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Thailand — Country ProfileThailand — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Thailand — TimelineAnutin Charnvirakul — Leader of ThailandDid Thailand acquire Frigate + systems, spares, training, lifecycle support?Did Thailand acquire Gripen E/F fighters?What is the population of Thailand?Who is the president of Thailand?

Thailand ranks #37 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 60.7/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 64.9, while Reach is weakest at 10.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Thailand rank?

Thailand ranks #37 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 60.7/100.

What is Thailand's military power score?

Thailand's military power score is 49.29/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.