Skip to main content
Rankings

Malta Ranking

Malta scores 30.73/100, ranked #156 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 30.73/100 #156 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Malta compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#156
050100

Stronger than 20% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−20.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead155

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#154Bhutan32.0/100
#155Bahamas31.9/100
#156Malta (you)30.7/100
#157Syria29.5/100
#158Djibouti27.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass44.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion59.7
Resilience56.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position54.8
Trajectory42.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Malta ranks #156

Why Malta ranks #156

Malta scores 30.7 out of 100 and ranks #156 among 195 countries, between Bahamas above and Syria below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 59.7: inflation tamed at 1.7%; a current-account surplus of $1 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 17% of electricity from low-carbon sources; fertility of 1.2 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 42.7. On the military board the country stands at 24.4, ranked #184. Head of government: Robert Abela (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#154Bhutan32.0/100#155Bahamas31.9/100
#156Malta30.7/100(you)
#157Syria29.5/100#158Djibouti27.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Malta — Country ProfileMalta — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Malta — TimelineRobert Abela — Leader of MaltaWhat is the population of Malta?Who is the president of Malta?Valletta, Malta — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Malta?

Malta ranks #156 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 30.73/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 59.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Malta rank?

Malta ranks #156 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 30.73/100.

What is Malta's military power score?

Malta's military power score is 24.37/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.