Skip to main content
Rankings

Djibouti Ranking

Djibouti scores 27.46/100, ranked #158 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 27.46/100 #158 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Djibouti compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#158
050100

Stronger than 19% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−23.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead157

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#156Malta30.7/100
#157Syria29.5/100
#158Djibouti (you)27.5/100
#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100
#160Gambia25.3/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass44.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage39.5
Power conversion48.1
Resilience44.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position48.3
Trajectory52.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Djibouti ranks #158

Why Djibouti ranks #158

Djibouti scores 27.5 out of 100 and ranks #158 among 195 countries, between Syria above and Equatorial Guinea below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 2.1%; public debt under 34% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 25.9%; life expectancy of only 66 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 52.8. On the military board the country stands at 30.1, ranked #144. Head of government: Ismaïl Omar Guelleh (President).

Ranked nearby

#156Malta30.7/100#157Syria29.5/100
#158Djibouti27.5/100(you)
#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100#160Gambia25.3/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Djibouti — Country ProfileDjibouti — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Djibouti — TimelineIsmaïl Omar Guelleh — Leader of DjiboutiWhat is the population of Djibouti?Who is the president of Djibouti?Djibouti, Djibouti — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Djibouti?

Djibouti ranks #158 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 27.46/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Djibouti rank?

Djibouti ranks #158 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 27.46/100.

What is Djibouti's military power score?

Djibouti's military power score is 30.07/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.