Skip to main content
Rankings

Equatorial Guinea Ranking

Equatorial Guinea scores 26.56/100, ranked #159 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 26.56/100 #159 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Equatorial Guinea compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#159
050100

Stronger than 18% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−24.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead158

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#157Syria29.5/100
#158Djibouti27.5/100
#159Equatorial Guinea (you)26.6/100
#160Gambia25.3/100
#161Central African Republic23.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass47.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion53.5
Resilience47.2
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position46.8
Trajectory21.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Equatorial Guinea ranks #159

Why Equatorial Guinea ranks #159

Equatorial Guinea scores 26.6 out of 100 and ranks #159 among 195 countries, between Djibouti above and Gambia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 43% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: fertility of 4.0 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up; life expectancy of only 64 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter passed without decisive turns. Governance continued, markets functioned, and the score reflects that uneventfulness. The Trajectory component itself scores 21.2. On the military board the country stands at 38.6, ranked #65. Head of government: Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo (President).

Ranked nearby

#157Syria29.5/100#158Djibouti27.5/100
#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100(you)
#160Gambia25.3/100#161Central African Republic23.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Equatorial Guinea — Country ProfileEquatorial Guinea — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Equatorial Guinea — TimelineTeodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo — Leader of Equatorial GuineaDid Equatorial Guinea acquire Armoured vehicles?Did Equatorial Guinea acquire Frigate + transport vessel?What is the population of Equatorial Guinea?Who is the president of Equatorial Guinea?

Equatorial Guinea ranks #159 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 26.56/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Equatorial Guinea rank?

Equatorial Guinea ranks #159 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 26.56/100.

What is Equatorial Guinea's military power score?

Equatorial Guinea's military power score is 38.6/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.