Skip to main content
Rankings

Gambia Ranking

Gambia scores 25.31/100, ranked #160 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 25.31/100 #160 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Gambia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#160
050100

Stronger than 18% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−25.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead159

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#158Djibouti27.5/100
#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100
#160Gambia (you)25.3/100
#161Central African Republic23.8/100
#162Maldives23.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass46.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion44.6
Resilience45.0
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position61.8
Trajectory44.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Gambia ranks #160

Why Gambia ranks #160

Gambia scores 25.3 out of 100 and ranks #160 among 195 countries, between Equatorial Guinea above and Central African Republic below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 61.8.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (89% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; only 0% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.9. On the military board the country stands at 40.4, ranked #55. Head of government: Adama Barrow (President).

Ranked nearby

#158Djibouti27.5/100#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100
#160Gambia25.3/100(you)
#161Central African Republic23.8/100#162Maldives23.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Gambia — Country ProfileGambia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Gambia — TimelineAdama Barrow — Leader of The GambiaDid Gambia acquire Buffalo vehicles + uniforms + assorted equipment?Did Gambia acquire Otokar COBRA armoured vehicles?What is the population of Gambia?Who is the president of Gambia?

Gambia ranks #160 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 25.31/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 61.8, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Gambia rank?

Gambia ranks #160 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 25.31/100.

What is Gambia's military power score?

Gambia's military power score is 40.35/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.