Skip to main content
Rankings

Maldives Ranking

Maldives scores 23.14/100, ranked #162 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 23.14/100 #162 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Maldives compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#162
050100

Stronger than 17% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−28.0
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead161

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#160Gambia25.3/100
#161Central African Republic23.8/100
#162Maldives (you)23.1/100
#163Eswatini22.2/100
#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass42.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion53.9
Resilience55.7
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position51.9
Trajectory53.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Maldives ranks #162

Why Maldives ranks #162

Maldives scores 23.1 out of 100 and ranks #162 among 195 countries, between Central African Republic above and Eswatini below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 1.4%; unemployment near 4.7% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $1 billion (18.0% of GDP) — living beyond its means; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 53.8. On the military board the country stands at 32.4, ranked #115. Head of government: Mohamed Muizzu (President).

Ranked nearby

#160Gambia25.3/100#161Central African Republic23.8/100
#162Maldives23.1/100(you)
#163Eswatini22.2/100#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Maldives — Country ProfileMaldives — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Maldives — TimelineMohamed Muizzu — Leader of MaldivesDid Maldives acquire 2 harbour craft patrol vessels + EEZ monitoring ship?Did Maldives acquire CGS Dharumavantha fast attack craft?What is the population of Maldives?Who is the president of Maldives?

Maldives ranks #162 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 23.14/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Maldives rank?

Maldives ranks #162 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 23.14/100.

What is Maldives's military power score?

Maldives's military power score is 32.42/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.