Skip to main content
Rankings

Guinea-Bissau Ranking

Guinea-Bissau scores 20.85/100, ranked #164 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 20.85/100 #164 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Guinea-Bissau compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#164
050100

Stronger than 16% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−30.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead163

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#162Maldives23.1/100
#163Eswatini22.2/100
#164Guinea-Bissau (you)20.9/100
#165Suriname20.1/100
#166Lesotho20.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass45.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion45.9
Resilience48.9
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position42.0
Trajectory42.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Guinea-Bissau ranks #164

Why Guinea-Bissau ranks #164

Guinea-Bissau scores 20.9 out of 100 and ranks #164 among 195 countries, between Eswatini above and Suriname below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: inflation tamed at 3.8%; unemployment near 2.7% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 18 — a nation of children, its workforce still in the classroom; fertility of 4.6 children per woman — far above replacement, a cradle overflowing faster than schools can keep up

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 42.0. On the military board the country stands at 39.1, ranked #63. Head of government: Horta Inta-a (Transitional President).

Ranked nearby

#162Maldives23.1/100#163Eswatini22.2/100
#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100(you)
#165Suriname20.1/100#166Lesotho20.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Guinea-Bissau — Country ProfileGuinea-Bissau — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Guinea-Bissau — TimelineHorta Inta-a — Leader of Guinea-BissauDid Guinea-Bissau acquire Security inspection equipment?Did Guinea-Bissau acquire SETAF-AF training mission?What is the population of Guinea-Bissau?Who is the president of Guinea-Bissau?

Guinea-Bissau ranks #164 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 20.85/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Guinea-Bissau rank?

Guinea-Bissau ranks #164 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 20.85/100.

What is Guinea-Bissau's military power score?

Guinea-Bissau's military power score is 39.06/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.