Skip to main content
Rankings

Lesotho Ranking

Lesotho scores 20.01/100, ranked #166 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 20.01/100 #166 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Lesotho compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#166
050100

Stronger than 15% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−31.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead165

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100
#165Suriname20.1/100
#166Lesotho (you)20.0/100
#167Belize19.7/100
#168Cabo Verde17.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass45.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion40.9
Resilience53.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position41.6
Trajectory44.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Lesotho ranks #166

Why Lesotho ranks #166

Lesotho scores 20.0 out of 100 and ranks #166 among 195 countries, between Suriname above and Belize below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: public debt under 3% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: unemployment at 16.2%; life expectancy of only 60 years

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.9. On the military board the country stands at 28.7, ranked #159. Head of government: Sam Matekane (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#164Guinea-Bissau20.9/100#165Suriname20.1/100
#166Lesotho20.0/100(you)
#167Belize19.7/100#168Cabo Verde17.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Lesotho — Country ProfileLesotho — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Lesotho — TimelineSam Matekane — Leader of LesothoDid Lesotho acquire PLA military donation?What is the population of Lesotho?Who is the president of Lesotho?Maseru, Lesotho — City Profile

Lesotho ranks #166 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 20.01/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Lesotho rank?

Lesotho ranks #166 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 20.01/100.

What is Lesotho's military power score?

Lesotho's military power score is 28.7/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.