Skip to main content
Rankings

Syria Ranking

Syria scores 29.54/100, ranked #157 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 29.54/100 #157 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Syria compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#157
050100

Stronger than 19% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−21.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead156

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#155Bahamas31.9/100
#156Malta30.7/100
#157Syria (you)29.5/100
#158Djibouti27.5/100
#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass54.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion44.5
Resilience36.2
Reach9.3
Sovereignty22.5
Institutional position33.4
Trajectory49.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Syria ranks #157

Why Syria ranks #157

Syria scores 29.5 out of 100 and ranks #157 among 195 countries, between Malta above and Djibouti below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 54.3.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: graded on patchy data (79% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude; inflation running at 94.1% — eating paychecks

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Nothing in Jul–Sep 2026 moved the needle. The institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component itself scores 49.1. On the military board the country stands at 28.0, ranked #165. Head of government: Ahmed al-Sharaa (President).

Ranked nearby

#155Bahamas31.9/100#156Malta30.7/100
#157Syria29.5/100(you)
#158Djibouti27.5/100#159Equatorial Guinea26.6/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Syria — Country ProfileSyria — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Syria — TimelineAhmed al-Sharaa — Leader of SyriaWhat is the population of Syria?Who is the president of Syria?Aleppo, Syria — City ProfileDamascus, Syria — City Profile

Syria ranks #157 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 29.54/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 54.3, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Syria rank?

Syria ranks #157 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 29.54/100.

What is Syria's military power score?

Syria's military power score is 27.97/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.