Skip to main content
Rankings

Bahamas Ranking

Bahamas scores 31.92/100, ranked #155 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 31.92/100 #155 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Bahamas compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#155
050100

Stronger than 21% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−19.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead154

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#153Montenegro32.4/100
#154Bhutan32.0/100
#155Bahamas (you)31.9/100
#156Malta30.7/100
#157Syria29.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass42.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion67.3
Resilience50.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position55.9
Trajectory43.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Bahamas ranks #155

Why Bahamas ranks #155

Bahamas scores 31.9 out of 100 and ranks #155 among 195 countries, between Bhutan above and Malta below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 67.3: inflation tamed at 0.4%; GDP per capita of $36,200 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $1 billion (6.7% of GDP) — living beyond its means; fertility of 1.4 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.6. On the military board the country stands at 33.9, ranked #101. Head of government: Philip Davis (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#153Montenegro32.4/100#154Bhutan32.0/100
#155Bahamas31.9/100(you)
#156Malta30.7/100#157Syria29.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Bahamas — Country ProfileBahamas — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Bahamas — TimelinePhilip Davis — Leader of The BahamasWhat is the population of Bahamas?Who is the president of Bahamas?Nassau, The Bahamas — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Bahamas?

Bahamas ranks #155 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 31.92/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 67.3, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Bahamas rank?

Bahamas ranks #155 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 31.92/100.

What is Bahamas's military power score?

Bahamas's military power score is 33.9/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.