Skip to main content
Rankings

Montenegro Ranking

Montenegro scores 32.35/100, ranked #153 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 32.35/100 #153 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Montenegro compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#153
050100

Stronger than 22% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−18.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead152

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#151Botswana33.2/100
#152Brunei32.7/100
#153Montenegro (you)32.4/100
#154Bhutan32.0/100
#155Bahamas31.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass43.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion62.3
Resilience54.8
Reach9.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position78.0
Trajectory44.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Montenegro ranks #153

Why Montenegro ranks #153

Montenegro scores 32.4 out of 100 and ranks #153 among 195 countries, between Brunei above and Bhutan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 78.0: inflation tamed at 3.3%; GDP per capita of $27,900 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 9.3: a current-account deficit of $1 billion (17.4% of GDP) — living beyond its means; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 44.1. On the military board the country stands at 21.4, ranked #189. Head of government: Milojko Spajić (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#151Botswana33.2/100#152Brunei32.7/100
#153Montenegro32.4/100(you)
#154Bhutan32.0/100#155Bahamas31.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Montenegro — Country ProfileMontenegro — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Montenegro — TimelineMilojko Spajić — Leader of MontenegroWhat is the population of Montenegro?Who is the president of Montenegro?Podgorica, Montenegro — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Montenegro?

Montenegro ranks #153 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 32.35/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 78.0, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Montenegro rank?

Montenegro ranks #153 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 32.35/100.

What is Montenegro's military power score?

Montenegro's military power score is 21.43/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.