Skip to main content
Rankings

Brunei Ranking

Brunei scores 32.69/100, ranked #152 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 32.69/100 #152 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Brunei compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#152
050100

Stronger than 22% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−18.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead151

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#150Moldova34.1/100
#151Botswana33.2/100
#152Brunei (you)32.7/100
#153Montenegro32.4/100
#154Bhutan32.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass43.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage30.5
Power conversion68.7
Resilience53.5
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position44.0
Trajectory35.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Brunei ranks #152

Why Brunei ranks #152

Brunei scores 32.7 out of 100 and ranks #152 among 195 countries, between Botswana above and Montenegro below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 68.7: public debt under 3% of GDP — room to maneuver; inflation tamed at 0.4%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 35.5. On the military board the country stands at 29.0, ranked #152. Head of government: Hassanal Bolkiah (Sultan).

Ranked nearby

#150Moldova34.1/100#151Botswana33.2/100
#152Brunei32.7/100(you)
#153Montenegro32.4/100#154Bhutan32.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Brunei ranks #152 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 32.69/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 68.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Brunei rank?

Brunei ranks #152 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 32.69/100.

What is Brunei's military power score?

Brunei's military power score is 29.0/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

Brunei — Country ProfileBrunei — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Brunei — TimelineWhat is the population of Brunei?Who is the president of Brunei?Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Brunei?Does Brunei have oil and gas pipelines?