Skip to main content
Rankings

Bhutan Ranking

Bhutan scores 31.99/100, ranked #154 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 31.99/100 #154 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Bhutan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#154
050100

Stronger than 21% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−19.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead153

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#152Brunei32.7/100
#153Montenegro32.4/100
#154Bhutan (you)32.0/100
#155Bahamas31.9/100
#156Malta30.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass42.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion68.5
Resilience50.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position42.7
Trajectory57.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Bhutan ranks #154

Why Bhutan ranks #154

Bhutan scores 32.0 out of 100 and ranks #154 among 195 countries, between Montenegro above and Bahamas below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 68.5: 100% of its electricity from low-carbon sources; inflation tamed at 2.8%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $1 billion (22.2% of GDP) — living beyond its means; public debt above 111% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 57.9. On the military board the country stands at 38.0, ranked #72. Head of government: Tshering Tobgay (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#152Brunei32.7/100#153Montenegro32.4/100
#154Bhutan32.0/100(you)
#155Bahamas31.9/100#156Malta30.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Bhutan — Country ProfileBhutan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Bhutan — TimelineTshering Tobgay — Leader of BhutanWhat is the population of Bhutan?Who is the president of Bhutan?Thimphu, Bhutan — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Bhutan?

Bhutan ranks #154 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 31.99/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 68.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Bhutan rank?

Bhutan ranks #154 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 31.99/100.

What is Bhutan's military power score?

Bhutan's military power score is 37.97/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.