Skip to main content
Rankings

Indonesia Ranking

Indonesia scores 68.72/100, ranked #11 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 68.72/100 #11 / 195

Momentum +4 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Indonesia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#11
050100

Stronger than 94% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+17.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead10

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#9South Korea70.2/100
#10Germany68.9/100
#11Indonesia (you)68.7/100
#12Brazil68.1/100
#13Turkey67.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass70.8
Strategic capability60.4
Strategic leverage54.7
Power conversion55.8
Resilience50.9
Reach19.2
Sovereignty64.0
Institutional position48.4
Trajectory60.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Indonesia ranks #11

Why Indonesia ranks #7

Indonesia scores 73.44 out of 100 and ranks #7 among 195 countries, sitting between India above and Australia below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #7 it describes a power whose mass is considerable but whose reach is barely felt.

Strengths

The strongest component is Absolute mass at 80.8, and the strengths are those of a builder at peace: no multilateral sanctions shadowing its trade, 2,700 peacekeepers contributed, and an economy of 16 distinct industries that never stakes the country on a lone harvest.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 19.2, and the drags are about distance: no seat at the Security Council table, no nuclear weapons, no collective-defense treaty binding anyone to its cause, and $22 billion in FDI that suggests global capital looked at the offer and walked away.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +4. Continuity was the story: the free-meals programme scaled past 60M recipients and the new capital kept rising, with no quarter-defining disruption. The Trajectory component itself scores 60.2; on the military board the country stands at 42.59, ranked #39, under President Prabowo Subianto.

Ranked nearby

#9South Korea70.2/100#10Germany68.9/100
#11Indonesia68.7/100(you)
#12Brazil68.1/100#13Turkey67.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Indonesia — Country ProfileIndonesia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Indonesia — TimelinePrabowo Subianto — Leader of IndonesiaDid Indonesia acquire BrahMos supersonic cruise missiles?Did Indonesia acquire Kaan fighters?What is the population of Indonesia?Who is the president of Indonesia?

Indonesia ranks #11 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 68.72/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 70.8, while Reach is weakest at 19.2. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Indonesia rank?

Indonesia ranks #11 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 68.72/100.

What is Indonesia's military power score?

Indonesia's military power score is 42.59/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.