Skip to main content
Rankings

Turkey Ranking

Turkey scores 67.17/100, ranked #13 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 67.17/100 #13 / 195

Momentum -3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Turkey compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#13
050100

Stronger than 93% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+16.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead12

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#11Indonesia68.7/100
#12Brazil68.1/100
#13Turkey (you)67.2/100
#14Spain67.0/100
#15Canada66.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass66.6
Strategic capability47.1
Strategic leverage53.8
Power conversion59.9
Resilience51.6
Reach37.6
Sovereignty44.2
Institutional position65.4
Trajectory54.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Turkey ranks #13

Why Turkey ranks #11

Turkey scores 70.6 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 11th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Israel at number 10 and one place above Norway at number 12. That puts Turkey just inside the top tier of the table, close to the leaders but clearly separated from the very top.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 73.5, reflecting the weight of a large population and a large economy. Turkey also benefits from NATO Article 5 cover, so it does not stand alone in a crisis, and it spends 2.3 percent of GDP on defense, a level high enough to deter and disciplined enough to afford. It is at peace, which means budgets can go toward building rather than repairing, and labor productivity of 35,300 dollars per worker sits well above the global average.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 37.6, the measure of how far its influence travels beyond its borders. Turkey accounts for only 1.7 percent of global arms exports, so it buys much of its security from others, and it holds no seat on the UN Security Council, where the most consequential votes are cast without it. It has no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates without the ultimate card, and inflation at 58.5 percent makes prices a moving target, punishing savers and shortening every planning horizon.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum stands at minus 3. The quarter was dominated by an 18 billion dollar investment fund crisis that saw 131 funds liquidated and more than 455,000 investors hit, dragging sentiment down despite Ankara's reassurances. The Trajectory component itself scores 54.6. On military capability, Turkey scores 50.19, ranked 11th, and the country is led by President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan.

Ranked nearby

#11Indonesia68.7/100#12Brazil68.1/100
#13Turkey67.2/100(you)
#14Spain67.0/100#15Canada66.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Turkey — Country ProfileTurkey — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Turkey — TimelineRecep Tayyip Erdoğan — Leader of TurkeyDid Turkey acquire Eurofighter Typhoon?Did Turkey acquire Eurofighter Typhoon?What is the population of Turkey?Who is the president of Turkey?

Turkey ranks #13 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 67.17/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 66.6, while Reach is weakest at 37.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Turkey rank?

Turkey ranks #13 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 67.17/100.

What is Turkey's military power score?

Turkey's military power score is 50.19/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.