Skip to main content
Rankings

Spain Ranking

Spain scores 67.03/100, ranked #14 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 67.03/100 #14 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Spain compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#14
050100

Stronger than 93% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+15.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead13

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#12Brazil68.1/100
#13Turkey67.2/100
#14Spain (you)67.0/100
#15Canada66.8/100
#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass65.3
Strategic capability48.5
Strategic leverage33.7
Power conversion67.0
Resilience65.5
Reach35.0
Sovereignty50.0
Institutional position67.1
Trajectory62.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Spain ranks #14

Why Spain ranks #22

Spain ranks #22 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 66.07 out of 100. It sits just below Germany and just above Iran, close behind its larger European neighbour. The profile is institutionally solid, but thin on the hard levers that move great-power politics.

Strengths

Spain's strongest component is Institutional position at 67.1. NATO Article 5 cover means it does not face threats alone, with the alliance paperwork spelling out who shows up. Defense spending of 2.0% of GDP sits in the sustainable band, and the country is at peace, so budgets go to foundations rather than bandages. Inflation of 2.8% remains in the livable band.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 33.7. Spain holds no seat at the Security Council table, so the world's most consequential votes happen without it. It has no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates the final argument without the card that ends all negotiation. Arms exports are just 3.0% of the global market, and there is no sovereign wealth fund: the boom years left receipts, not savings.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at +2. Spain kept posting the eurozone's strongest big-economy numbers, with growth near 2.8% and a falling deficit, and the macro record held through the quarter. The Trajectory component scores 62.5, and military power scores 47.02, ranked 20th. Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#12Brazil68.1/100#13Turkey67.2/100
#14Spain67.0/100(you)
#15Canada66.8/100#16Saudi Arabia66.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Spain — Country ProfileSpain — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Spain — TimelinePedro Sánchez — Leader of SpainDid Spain acquire 16x Airbus C295 maritime patrol/surveillance aircraft?Did Spain acquire 25x Eurofighter?What is the population of Spain?Who is the president of Spain?

Spain ranks #14 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 67.03/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 67.1, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 33.7. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Spain rank?

Spain ranks #14 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 67.03/100.

What is Spain's military power score?

Spain's military power score is 47.02/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.