Skip to main content
Rankings

South Korea Ranking

South Korea scores 70.16/100, ranked #9 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 70.16/100 #9 / 195

Momentum +3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How South Korea compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#9
050100

Stronger than 95% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+19.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead8

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#7Japan72.3/100
#8Israel71.0/100
#9South Korea (you)70.2/100
#10Germany68.9/100
#11Indonesia68.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass65.7
Strategic capability66.4
Strategic leverage28.2
Power conversion69.0
Resilience64.1
Reach27.0
Sovereignty69.5
Institutional position63.2
Trajectory43.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why South Korea ranks #9

Why South Korea ranks #14

South Korea scores 69.12 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 14th of 195 countries. It sits one place below Qatar at number 13 and one place above Japan at number 15. Its ranking reflects a country that pairs advanced industry with disciplined institutions, held back mainly by the limits of its reach.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 69.5. South Korea carries a defense burden of 2.3 percent of GDP, a sustainable level that neither freeloads on allies nor bankrupts the treasury, and it is at peace. It faces no multilateral sanctions, so its banks, ports, and planes move through the world economy without a legal shadow, and inflation of 2.3 percent keeps money's value steady.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach at 27.0. South Korea accounts for only 2.2 percent of global arms exports, it holds no seat on the UN Security Council, and it has no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates without the ultimate card. Its economy rests on just six industries, a brittle base that leaves it hostage to the price of a lone commodity.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is plus 3. Seoul leaned into the future: a supplementary budget and a state growth fund pushed hard toward artificial intelligence and semiconductors, and the government raised its own growth outlook in September. The Trajectory component scores 43.2. On military capability, South Korea scores 53.75, ranked 9th, and the country is led by President Lee Jae Myung.

Ranked nearby

#7Japan72.3/100#8Israel71.0/100
#9South Korea70.2/100(you)
#10Germany68.9/100#11Indonesia68.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

South Korea — Country ProfileSouth Korea — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of South Korea — TimelineLee Jae Myung — Leader of South KoreaDid South Korea acquire F-35A fighters?Did South Korea acquire KF-21 Boramae fighters?What is the population of South Korea?Who is the president of South Korea?

South Korea ranks #9 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 70.16/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 69.5, while Reach is weakest at 27.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does South Korea rank?

South Korea ranks #9 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 70.16/100.

What is South Korea's military power score?

South Korea's military power score is 53.75/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.