Skip to main content
Rankings

Israel Ranking

Israel scores 70.96/100, ranked #8 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 70.96/100 #8 / 195

Momentum -4 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Israel compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#8
050100

Stronger than 96% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+19.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead7

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#6India77.6/100
#7Japan72.3/100
#8Israel (you)71.0/100
#9South Korea70.2/100
#10Germany68.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.4
Strategic capability73.1
Strategic leverage19.7
Power conversion72.1
Resilience56.6
Reach32.2
Sovereignty76.7
Institutional position71.5
Trajectory43.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Israel ranks #8

Why Israel ranks #10

Israel scores 70.8 out of 100 and ranks #10 among 195 countries, sitting between Saudi Arabia above and Turkey below. The figure is the Bureau's single read on national power, built from nine components: at #10 it describes a compact power whose capability density outruns its size.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 76.7, and the strengths are concentrated: a nuclear arsenal, a top-tier cyber power, hard power rising as growth and rearmament point up, and FX reserves covering 18 months of imports, a war chest for any storm.

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 19.7, and the drags are wartime constraints: only 3.1% of world arms exports, no seat at the Security Council table, a state at war where every other ambition waits on the guns, and no sovereign wealth fund.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads -4. The stalled Gaza ceasefire kept weighing: strikes continued, no reconstruction, Hamas not disarmed, while Netanyahu faced delegate walkouts at the UN General Assembly. The Trajectory component itself scores 43.7; on the military board the country stands at 58.93, ranked #6, under Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu.

Ranked nearby

#6India77.6/100#7Japan72.3/100
#8Israel71.0/100(you)
#9South Korea70.2/100#10Germany68.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Israel — Country ProfileIsrael — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Israel — TimelineBenjamin Netanyahu — Leader of IsraelDid Israel acquire AH-64E Apache attack helicopters + related equipment and munitions?Did Israel acquire Arrow 3 follow-on?What is the population of Israel?Who is the president of Israel?

Israel ranks #8 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 70.96/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 76.7, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 19.7. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Israel rank?

Israel ranks #8 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 70.96/100.

What is Israel's military power score?

Israel's military power score is 58.93/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.