Skip to main content
Rankings

Japan Ranking

Japan scores 72.27/100, ranked #7 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 72.27/100 #7 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Japan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#7
050100

Stronger than 96% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+21.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead6

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#5Russia82.6/100
#6India77.6/100
#7Japan (you)72.3/100
#8Israel71.0/100
#9South Korea70.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass69.8
Strategic capability72.4
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion69.6
Resilience66.1
Reach31.0
Sovereignty73.8
Institutional position61.5
Trajectory39.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Japan ranks #7

Why Japan ranks #15

Japan scores 69.06 out of 100 in Magna Bureau national power rankings, placing it 15th of 195 countries. It sits one place below South Korea at number 14 and one place above Brazil at number 16. Japan's ranking rests on deep strategic capability and institutional weight, even as its trajectory score points downward.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 73.8. Japan maintains 247 diplomatic missions abroad, an embassy network that works as a listening post with a flag, and it is at peace, so budgets go toward building rather than repairing. Foreign exchange reserves cover 15 months of imports, a war chest that lets the country stare down any storm.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Strategic leverage at 21.5. Japan holds no seat on the UN Security Council, it has no nuclear weapons, and it faces states whose last word is a warhead, with no last word of its own. It has no sovereign wealth fund, so the boom years left receipts rather than savings, and hard power is falling as the tectonic plates move against it.

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum is plus 2. Management stayed steady under Japan's first woman premier: the defense build-up stayed on track toward the 2 percent of GDP target and the industrial pipeline advanced without drama. The Trajectory component scores 39.7. On military capability, Japan scores 54.59, ranked 8th, and the country is led by Prime Minister Sanae Takaichi.

Ranked nearby

#5Russia82.6/100#6India77.6/100
#7Japan72.3/100(you)
#8Israel71.0/100#9South Korea70.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Japan — Country ProfileJapan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Japan — TimelineSanae Takaichi — Leader of JapanDid Japan acquire AIM-120D-3 and AIM-120C-8 AMRAAM + guidance sections, propulsion, warheads, training missiles?Did Japan acquire F-35B fighters?What is the population of Japan?Who is the president of Japan?

Japan ranks #7 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 72.27/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 73.8, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 21.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Japan rank?

Japan ranks #7 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 72.27/100.

What is Japan's military power score?

Japan's military power score is 54.59/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.