Skip to main content
Rankings

Germany Ranking

Germany scores 68.88/100, ranked #10 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 68.88/100 #10 / 195

Momentum -10 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Germany compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#10
050100

Stronger than 95% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+17.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead9

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#8Israel71.0/100
#9South Korea70.2/100
#10Germany (you)68.9/100
#11Indonesia68.7/100
#12Brazil68.1/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass68.6
Strategic capability65.0
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion70.5
Resilience71.0
Reach23.2
Sovereignty65.8
Institutional position67.2
Trajectory41.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Germany ranks #10

Why Germany ranks #21

Germany ranks #21 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power ranking, with a score of 66.96 out of 100. It sits just below Mexico and just above Spain, in the upper tier of European powers but outside the twenty leaders. The gap to the leaders reflects a profile that is strong on resilience and institutional weight, yet thin on hard leverage.

Strengths

Germany's strongest component is Resilience at 71.0, reflecting an economy and state built to absorb shocks. Its NATO Article 5 cover means an attack on one ally is an attack on all, with the treaties signed in ink. Defense spending of 2.4% of GDP sits in the sustainable band, serious enough to deter and disciplined enough to afford. Inflation of 2.3% sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

The weak point is Strategic leverage at just 12.5, the lowest of Germany's nine components. Germany holds no seat at the Security Council table, so it lobbies a council it can never command. It has no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. Arms exports account for just 5.6% of the world market, and there is no sovereign wealth fund to show for the boom years.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at -10. The quarter's political signal was the worst in Europe: in September state elections the AfD won 43.8% in Saxony-Anhalt and 38.2% in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern as the CDU collapsed. The Trajectory component scores 41.9, and military power scores 47.48, ranked 19th. Chancellor Friedrich Merz leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#8Israel71.0/100#9South Korea70.2/100
#10Germany68.9/100(you)
#11Indonesia68.7/100#12Brazil68.1/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Germany — Country ProfileGermany — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Germany — TimelineFriedrich Merz — Leader of GermanyDid Germany acquire 3x additional P-8A Poseidon maritime patrol aircraft?Did Germany acquire Arrow 3 long-range air-defence system?What is the population of Germany?Who is the president of Germany?

Germany ranks #10 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 68.88/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 71.0, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Germany rank?

Germany ranks #10 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 68.88/100.

What is Germany's military power score?

Germany's military power score is 47.48/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.