Skip to main content
Rankings

Chile Ranking

Chile scores 56.51/100, ranked #55 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 56.51/100 #55 / 195

Momentum +2 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Chile compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#55
050100

Stronger than 72% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+5.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead54

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#53Oman56.9/100
#54Colombia56.7/100
#55Chile (you)56.5/100
#56Romania56.5/100
#57Uzbekistan56.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass60.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage48.7
Power conversion66.4
Resilience59.9
Reach19.6
Sovereignty45.0
Institutional position50.0
Trajectory33.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Chile ranks #55

Why Chile ranks #55

Chile scores 56.5 out of 100 and ranks #55 among 195 countries, between Colombia above and Romania below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 66.4: public debt under 21% of GDP — room to maneuver; a top world supplier of Lithium and Copper — commodities the planet cannot do without

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 19.6: fertility of 1.2 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads +2. The mining and energy pipeline stayed full and permitting reform kept unlocking projects — the investment case held through the quarter. The Trajectory component itself scores 33.1. On the military board the country stands at 37.0, ranked #78. Head of government: José Antonio Kast (President).

Ranked nearby

#53Oman56.9/100#54Colombia56.7/100
#55Chile56.5/100(you)
#56Romania56.5/100#57Uzbekistan56.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Chile — Country ProfileChile — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Chile — TimelineJosé Antonio Kast — Leader of ChileDid Chile acquire ADVENT combat management system for 2 frigates?Did Chile acquire F-16 fleet upgrade to M6.6 standard?What is the population of Chile?Who is the president of Chile?

Chile ranks #55 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 56.51/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 66.4, while Reach is weakest at 19.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Chile rank?

Chile ranks #55 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 56.51/100.

What is Chile's military power score?

Chile's military power score is 37.04/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.