Skip to main content
Rankings

Romania Ranking

Romania scores 56.5/100, ranked #56 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 56.5/100 #56 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Romania compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#56
050100

Stronger than 71% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+5.4
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead55

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#54Colombia56.7/100
#55Chile56.5/100
#56Romania (you)56.5/100
#57Uzbekistan56.2/100
#58Kuwait56.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass60.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage35.0
Power conversion65.8
Resilience68.0
Reach14.5
Sovereignty45.5
Institutional position73.6
Trajectory33.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Romania ranks #56

Why Romania ranks #56

Romania scores 56.5 out of 100 and ranks #56 among 195 countries, between Chile above and Uzbekistan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 73.6: unemployment near 5.4% — work for whoever wants it; $73 billion in foreign-exchange reserves — a war chest for crises

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 14.5: a current-account deficit of $32 billion (8.4% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Steadiness was the quarter's defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component itself scores 33.1. On the military board the country stands at 37.5, ranked #76. Head of government: Ilie Bolojan (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#54Colombia56.7/100#55Chile56.5/100
#56Romania56.5/100(you)
#57Uzbekistan56.2/100#58Kuwait56.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Romania ranks #56 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 56.5/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 73.6, while Reach is weakest at 14.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Romania rank?

Romania ranks #56 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 56.5/100.

What is Romania's military power score?

Romania's military power score is 37.53/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

Romania — Country ProfileRomania — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Romania — TimelineDid Romania acquire 2x Airbus H215M naval helicopters?Did Romania acquire 18x Bayraktar TB2 armed UAVs?What is the population of Romania?Who is the president of Romania?Bucharest, Romania — City Profile