Skip to main content
Rankings

Uzbekistan Ranking

Uzbekistan scores 56.19/100, ranked #57 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 56.19/100 #57 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Uzbekistan compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#57
050100

Stronger than 71% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+5.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead56

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#55Chile56.5/100
#56Romania56.5/100
#57Uzbekistan (you)56.2/100
#58Kuwait56.2/100
#59Venezuela55.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass60.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion56.2
Resilience62.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position49.0
Trajectory63.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Uzbekistan ranks #57

Why Uzbekistan ranks #57

Uzbekistan scores 56.2 out of 100 and ranks #57 among 195 countries, between Romania above and Kuwait below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Trajectory at 63.7: public debt under 10% of GDP — room to maneuver; unemployment near 4.5% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: only 16% of electricity from low-carbon sources; a current-account deficit of $6 billion (5.0% of GDP) — living beyond its means

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 63.7. On the military board the country stands at 27.8, ranked #167. Head of government: Shavkat Mirziyoyev (President).

Ranked nearby

#55Chile56.5/100#56Romania56.5/100
#57Uzbekistan56.2/100(you)
#58Kuwait56.2/100#59Venezuela55.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Uzbekistan — Country ProfileUzbekistan — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Uzbekistan — TimelineShavkat Mirziyoyev — Leader of UzbekistanDid Uzbekistan acquire C-390 Millennium transport?Did Uzbekistan acquire J-10CE fighters?What is the population of Uzbekistan?Who is the president of Uzbekistan?

Uzbekistan ranks #57 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 56.19/100. Its strongest component is Trajectory at 63.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Uzbekistan rank?

Uzbekistan ranks #57 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 56.19/100.

What is Uzbekistan's military power score?

Uzbekistan's military power score is 27.76/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.