Skip to main content
Rankings

Colombia Ranking

Colombia scores 56.73/100, ranked #54 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 56.73/100 #54 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Colombia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#54
050100

Stronger than 72% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+5.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead53

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#52Peru57.2/100
#53Oman56.9/100
#54Colombia (you)56.7/100
#55Chile56.5/100
#56Romania56.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass63.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion61.8
Resilience56.2
Reach19.6
Sovereignty45.0
Institutional position56.8
Trajectory37.2

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Colombia ranks #54

Why Colombia ranks #41

Colombia ranks #41 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 60.09 out of 100. It sits just below Oman and just above Kuwait. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass, at 69.2, well above the overall score. Colombia carries a defense burden of 3.4 percent, a level the model treats as sustainable rather than ruinous or free riding. It is at peace, so its budgets can build instead of repair, and it faces no multilateral sanctions, so its trade flows without legal friction. Foreign exchange reserves covering nine months of imports give it a cushion against external shocks.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Strategic leverage, at just 12.5, far below the overall score. Colombia holds no seat on the United Nations Security Council, so the world's most consequential votes are cast without it. It has no nuclear weapons and no meaningful power projection, so its military is built to stay home while crises happen abroad. It also has no sovereign wealth fund, meaning the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was flat at 0, a quarter in which little moved and the country's standing course was simply confirmed. The Trajectory component itself stands at 37.2. On the military side, Colombia scores 46.11, ranking #21 in the military table, backed by 260,000 active personnel. Abelardo de la Espriella, President, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#52Peru57.2/100#53Oman56.9/100
#54Colombia56.7/100(you)
#55Chile56.5/100#56Romania56.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Colombia — Country ProfileColombia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Colombia — TimelineAbelardo de la Espriella — Leader of ColombiaDid Colombia acquire 17 Gripen E/F fighters to replace ~19 IAI Kfir?Did Colombia acquire ATMOS 2000 155mm self-propelled howitzers?What is the population of Colombia?Who is the president of Colombia?

Colombia ranks #54 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 56.73/100. Its strongest component is Absolute mass at 63.3, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Colombia rank?

Colombia ranks #54 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 56.73/100.

What is Colombia's military power score?

Colombia's military power score is 46.11/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.