Skip to main content
Rankings

Peru Ranking

Peru scores 57.25/100, ranked #52 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 57.25/100 #52 / 195

Momentum +3 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Peru compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#52
050100

Stronger than 73% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+6.2
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead51

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#50Ethiopia57.8/100
#51Ecuador57.4/100
#52Peru (you)57.2/100
#53Oman56.9/100
#54Colombia56.7/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass61.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage31.7
Power conversion57.0
Resilience62.1
Reach15.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position43.3
Trajectory48.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Peru ranks #52

Why Peru ranks #44

Peru ranks #44 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 59.43 out of 100. It sits just below Algeria and just above Belgium. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Absolute mass, at 65.1. Peru is at peace and faces no multilateral sanctions, so its trade flows clean. It carries weight as a regional power, and reserves covering 14 months of imports give its central bank room to outwait any panic.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach, at just 15.3. Peru holds no seat on the Security Council and no nuclear weapons, so it negotiates without the card that ends all negotiation. It has no meaningful power projection, so its influence stops at the border, and no sovereign wealth fund, a nameplate on an empty vault.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was positive at +3: mining and trade currents stayed favourable and no political rupture interrupted the course. The Trajectory component stands at 48.5. On the military side, Peru scores 30.36, ranking #140 in the military table, with 85,000 active personnel. Keiko Fujimori, President, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#50Ethiopia57.8/100#51Ecuador57.4/100
#52Peru57.2/100(you)
#53Oman56.9/100#54Colombia56.7/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Peru — Country ProfilePeru — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Peru — TimelineKeiko Fujimori — Leader of PeruDid Peru acquire F-16 Block 70 fighters?Did Peru acquire Gripen E/F fighters — selection?What is the population of Peru?Who is the president of Peru?

Peru ranks #52 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 57.25/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 62.1, while Reach is weakest at 15.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Peru rank?

Peru ranks #52 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 57.25/100.

What is Peru's military power score?

Peru's military power score is 30.36/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.