Skip to main content
Rankings

Ecuador Ranking

Ecuador scores 57.42/100, ranked #51 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 57.42/100 #51 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Ecuador compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#51
050100

Stronger than 74% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+6.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead50

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#49Portugal58.0/100
#50Ethiopia57.8/100
#51Ecuador (you)57.4/100
#52Peru57.2/100
#53Oman56.9/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass58.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage20.5
Power conversion61.6
Resilience55.9
Reach14.7
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position45.8
Trajectory39.0

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Ecuador ranks #51

Why Ecuador ranks #36

Ecuador scores 61.3 out of 100 in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, placing it 36th of 195 countries. It sits just behind South Africa and just ahead of Argentina, in the middle of a South American cluster separated by narrow margins.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, one of the highest single component scores in this band. A defense burden of 2.2 percent sits in the sustainable band, neither freeloading on allies nor bankrupting the treasury for guns. The country is at peace, spending on foundations rather than bandages, and no multilateral sanctions shadow its trade. Inflation at 1.5 percent sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

The weakest link is Reach at just 14.7. Ecuador holds no seat at the Security Council table, so the world's most consequential votes happen without it, and it holds no nuclear weapons, negotiating without the only card that ends all negotiation. Its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad, and it holds no sovereign wealth fund: the boom years left receipts, not savings.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at 0 for the quarter. Steadiness was the defining trait: no rupture, no windfall, no surprise strong enough to move the score. The Trajectory component scores 39.0, while military power scores 28.68, ranking 161st. The country is led by President Daniel Noboa.

Ranked nearby

#49Portugal58.0/100#50Ethiopia57.8/100
#51Ecuador57.4/100(you)
#52Peru57.2/100#53Oman56.9/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Ecuador — Country ProfileEcuador — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Ecuador — TimelineDaniel Noboa — Leader of EcuadorDid Ecuador acquire Airbus H225M helicopters?Did Ecuador acquire US security equipment and support package?What is the population of Ecuador?Who is the president of Ecuador?

Ecuador ranks #51 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 57.42/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 14.7. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Ecuador rank?

Ecuador ranks #51 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 57.42/100.

What is Ecuador's military power score?

Ecuador's military power score is 28.68/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.