Skip to main content
Rankings

Portugal Ranking

Portugal scores 58.04/100, ranked #49 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 58.04/100 #49 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Portugal compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#49
050100

Stronger than 75% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+6.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead48

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#47North Korea58.2/100
#48Philippines58.1/100
#49Portugal (you)58.0/100
#50Ethiopia57.8/100
#51Ecuador57.4/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass57.8
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion67.4
Resilience69.4
Reach24.3
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position54.4
Trajectory58.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Portugal ranks #49

Why Portugal ranks #49

Portugal scores 58.0 out of 100 and ranks #49 among 195 countries, between Philippines above and Ethiopia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components: inside the top fifty, it describes a power with real regional weight.

Strengths

The strongest component is Resilience at 69.4: inflation tamed at 2.4%; a current-account surplus of $7 billion — the world pays it more than it pays out

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Strategic leverage at 12.5: public debt above 126% of GDP — the budget's ball and chain; fertility of 1.5 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 58.3. On the military board the country stands at 41.5, ranked #49. Head of government: Luís Montenegro (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#47North Korea58.2/100#48Philippines58.1/100
#49Portugal58.0/100(you)
#50Ethiopia57.8/100#51Ecuador57.4/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Portugal — Country ProfilePortugal — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Portugal — TimelineLuís Montenegro — Leader of PortugalDid Portugal acquire 6th KC-390 Millennium + 10 options?Did Portugal acquire 12x A-29N Super Tucano?What is the population of Portugal?Who is the president of Portugal?

Portugal ranks #49 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 58.04/100. Its strongest component is Resilience at 69.4, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Portugal rank?

Portugal ranks #49 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 58.04/100.

What is Portugal's military power score?

Portugal's military power score is 41.45/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.