Skip to main content
Rankings

North Korea Ranking

North Korea scores 58.2/100, ranked #47 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 58.2/100 #47 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How North Korea compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#47
050100

Stronger than 76% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+7.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead46

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#45Ukraine58.6/100
#46Iraq58.4/100
#47North Korea (you)58.2/100
#48Philippines58.1/100
#49Portugal58.0/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass57.2
Strategic capability65.0
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion63.1
Resilience60.2
Reach8.0
Sovereignty22.5
Institutional position30.0
Trajectory58.3

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why North Korea ranks #47

Why North Korea ranks #47

North Korea scores 58.2 out of 100 and ranks #47 among 195 countries, between Iraq above and Philippines below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components: inside the top fifty, it describes a power with real regional weight.

Strengths

The strongest component is Strategic capability at 65.0: unemployment near 2.9% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: graded on patchy data (57% complete) — read the score as an order of magnitude

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 58.3. On the military board the country stands at 49.1, ranked #15. Head of government: Kim Jong Un (Supreme Leader).

Ranked nearby

#45Ukraine58.6/100#46Iraq58.4/100
#47North Korea58.2/100(you)
#48Philippines58.1/100#49Portugal58.0/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

North Korea — Country ProfileNorth Korea — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of North Korea — TimelineKim Jong Un — Leader of North KoreaDid North Korea acquire Hwasong-18 solid-fuel ICBM tests?Did North Korea acquire KN-series short-range ballistic missiles?What is the population of North Korea?Who is the president of North Korea?

North Korea ranks #47 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 58.2/100. Its strongest component is Strategic capability at 65.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does North Korea rank?

North Korea ranks #47 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 58.2/100.

What is North Korea's military power score?

North Korea's military power score is 49.12/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.