Skip to main content
Rankings

Ukraine Ranking

Ukraine scores 58.58/100, ranked #45 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 58.58/100 #45 / 195

Momentum +4 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Ukraine compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#45
050100

Stronger than 77% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+7.5
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead44

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#43South Africa59.7/100
#44Finland59.3/100
#45Ukraine (you)58.6/100
#46Iraq58.4/100
#47North Korea58.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass61.2
Strategic capability35.2
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion61.6
Resilience49.0
Reach17.6
Sovereignty51.7
Institutional position45.9
Trajectory44.8

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Ukraine ranks #45

Why Ukraine ranks #50

Ukraine ranks #50 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 58.6 out of 100. It sits just below Venezuela and just above North Korea. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Power conversion, at 61.6. Ukraine carries a defense burden of 4.0 percent, in the sustainable band, and faces no multilateral sanctions, so its trade flows clean. It fields 900,000 active military personnel, a standing army with mass, and labor productivity of 16,300 dollars per worker sits far above the global average.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Strategic leverage, at just 12.5. Ukraine accounts for only 0.3 percent of the world arms market, a customer of the arms trade rather than its author. It holds no seat on the Security Council, and it is at war, so every other ambition waits while the guns decide the schedule. It has no sovereign wealth fund, so the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was positive at +4: late September brought movement, with a meeting in New York between Zelenskyy and Trump raising the prospect of an energy target ceasefire while United States envoys shuttled between Moscow and Kyiv. The Trajectory component stands at 44.8. On the military side, Ukraine scores 40.45, ranking #54 in the military table, with 850,000 active personnel. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, President, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#43South Africa59.7/100#44Finland59.3/100
#45Ukraine58.6/100(you)
#46Iraq58.4/100#47North Korea58.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Ukraine — Country ProfileUkraine — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Ukraine — TimelineVolodymyr Zelenskyy — Leader of UkraineDid Ukraine acquire Germany military aid 2024?Did Ukraine acquire Kiel Institute totals Jan 2022-Jun 2025: US EUR 114.64bn , EU EUR 63.19bn?What is the population of Ukraine?Who is the president of Ukraine?

Ukraine ranks #45 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 58.58/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 61.6, while Strategic leverage is weakest at 12.5. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Ukraine rank?

Ukraine ranks #45 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 58.58/100.

What is Ukraine's military power score?

Ukraine's military power score is 40.45/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.