Skip to main content
Rankings

Philippines Ranking

Philippines scores 58.15/100, ranked #48 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 58.15/100 #48 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Philippines compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#48
050100

Stronger than 75% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+7.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead47

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#46Iraq58.4/100
#47North Korea58.2/100
#48Philippines (you)58.1/100
#49Portugal58.0/100
#50Ethiopia57.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass66.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage21.5
Power conversion51.5
Resilience61.0
Reach17.6
Sovereignty41.2
Institutional position73.3
Trajectory52.9

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Philippines ranks #48

Why the Philippines ranks #46

The Philippines ranks #46 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, scoring 59.17 out of 100. It sits just below Belgium and just above Finland. The score blends nine components, from absolute mass to trajectory, into a single measure of national power.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Institutional position, at 73.3. Its defense burden of 1.7 percent sits in the sustainable band, and it faces no multilateral sanctions, so its banks, ports and planes move without a legal shadow. A mutual defense treaty with the United States means it does not face the dark alone. Unemployment of 2.2 percent means nearly everyone who wants work finds it.

Weaknesses

Its weakest component is Reach, at 17.6. The Philippines holds no seat on the Security Council and no nuclear weapons, and its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad. It has no sovereign wealth fund, so the boom years left receipts rather than savings.

Trajectory

Momentum for the quarter was flat at 0: nothing in the quarter moved the needle, the institutions functioned, the economy ran its course, and the world looked elsewhere. The Trajectory component stands at 52.9. On the military side, the Philippines scores 35.32, ranking #90 in the military table, with 145,000 active personnel. Ferdinand Marcos Jr., President, leads the country.

Ranked nearby

#46Iraq58.4/100#47North Korea58.2/100
#48Philippines58.1/100(you)
#49Portugal58.0/100#50Ethiopia57.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Philippines — Country ProfilePhilippines — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Philippines — TimelineFerdinand Marcos Jr. — Leader of PhilippinesDid Philippines acquire BrahMos shore-based anti-ship batteries?Did Philippines acquire F-16C/D Block 70/72 fighters + 112 AIM-120C-8, 40 AIM-9X, 36 GBU-39 SDB-I, Sniper pods, radars, engines?What is the population of Philippines?Who is the president of Philippines?

Philippines ranks #48 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 58.15/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 73.3, while Reach is weakest at 17.6. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Philippines rank?

Philippines ranks #48 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 58.15/100.

What is Philippines's military power score?

Philippines's military power score is 35.32/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.