Skip to main content
Rankings

Oman Ranking

Oman scores 56.91/100, ranked #53 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 56.91/100 #53 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Oman compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#53
050100

Stronger than 73% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median+5.8
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead52

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#51Ecuador57.4/100
#52Peru57.2/100
#53Oman (you)56.9/100
#54Colombia56.7/100
#55Chile56.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass53.9
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage35.7
Power conversion65.6
Resilience52.1
Reach9.3
Sovereignty85.0
Institutional position50.5
Trajectory60.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Oman ranks #53

Why Oman ranks #40

Oman scores 60.32 out of 100 in Magna Bureau's national power rankings, placing it 40th of 195 countries. It sits just behind Thailand and just ahead of Colombia, closing out the top 40.

Strengths

Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0. The country is at peace, spending on foundations rather than bandages, and no multilateral sanctions shadow its banks, ports, or planes. Hard power is rising, with growth plus rearmament pointing up, and inflation at 1.0 percent sits in the livable band, so money holds its value and plans hold their shape.

Weaknesses

The weakest link is Reach at just 9.3. Oman holds no seat at the Security Council table, so the world's most consequential votes happen without it, and it holds no nuclear weapons, facing states whose last word is a warhead with no last word of its own. Its army is built to stay home while crises happen abroad, and foreign exchange reserves covering four months of imports are too thin to survive a real shock without outside help.

Trajectory

Momentum stands at 0 for the quarter. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component scores 60.7, while military power scores 28.77, ranking 156th. The country is led by Sultan Haitham bin Tariq.

Ranked nearby

#51Ecuador57.4/100#52Peru57.2/100
#53Oman56.9/100(you)
#54Colombia56.7/100#55Chile56.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Oman ranks #53 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 56.91/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 85.0, while Reach is weakest at 9.3. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Oman rank?

Oman ranks #53 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 56.91/100.

What is Oman's military power score?

Oman's military power score is 28.77/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.

Across the Bureau

Oman — Country ProfileOman — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Oman — TimelineDid Oman acquire F-16 sustainment services and related equipment?Did Oman acquire PARS III 6x6/8x8 wheeled armoured vehicles?What is the population of Oman?Who is the president of Oman?Muscat, Oman — City Profile