Skip to main content
Rankings

Andorra Ranking

Andorra scores 11.03/100, ranked #175 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 11.03/100 #175 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Andorra compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#175
050100

Stronger than 10% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−40.1
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead174

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#173Comoros11.5/100
#174Vanuatu11.4/100
#175Andorra (you)11.0/100
#176Saint Lucia10.5/100
#177South Sudan10.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass35.6
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion64.0
Resilience60.4
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position51.8
Trajectory49.4

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Andorra ranks #175

Why Andorra ranks #175

Andorra scores 11.0 out of 100 and ranks #175 among 195 countries, between Vanuatu above and Saint Lucia below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Power conversion at 64.0: life expectancy of 84 years — among the longest-lived peoples on Earth; public debt under 41% of GDP — room to maneuver

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a median age of 49 — an aging population; fertility of 1.5 children per woman — below replacement, the cradle is emptying

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. Jul–Sep 2026 came and went without leaving a mark on the country's trajectory. Continuity, not change, is the story. The Trajectory component itself scores 49.4. On the military board the country stands at 17.2, ranked #194. Head of government: Xavier Espot (Head of Government).

Ranked nearby

#173Comoros11.5/100#174Vanuatu11.4/100
#175Andorra11.0/100(you)
#176Saint Lucia10.5/100#177South Sudan10.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Andorra — Country ProfileAndorra — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Andorra — TimelineXavier Espot — Leader of AndorraWhat is the population of Andorra?Who is the president of Andorra?Andorra la Vella, Andorra — City ProfileAfghanistan — Country Profile

Andorra ranks #175 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 11.03/100. Its strongest component is Power conversion at 64.0, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Andorra rank?

Andorra ranks #175 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 11.03/100.

What is Andorra's military power score?

Andorra's military power score is 17.18/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.