Skip to main content
Rankings

Vanuatu Ranking

Vanuatu scores 11.42/100, ranked #174 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 11.42/100 #174 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Vanuatu compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#174
050100

Stronger than 11% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−39.7
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead173

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#172Samoa11.6/100
#173Comoros11.5/100
#174Vanuatu (you)11.4/100
#175Andorra11.0/100
#176Saint Lucia10.5/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass38.3
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion53.9
Resilience51.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position54.7
Trajectory46.1

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Vanuatu ranks #174

Why Vanuatu ranks #174

Vanuatu scores 11.4 out of 100 and ranks #174 among 195 countries, between Comoros above and Andorra below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5: unemployment near 5.1% — work for whoever wants it

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $0 billion (11.0% of GDP) — living beyond its means; only 25% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. The quarter's signal was silence: no major domestic development, no external shock, no diplomatic breakthrough. The Trajectory component itself scores 46.1. On the military board the country stands at 36.5, ranked #83. Head of government: Jotham Napat (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#172Samoa11.6/100#173Comoros11.5/100
#174Vanuatu11.4/100(you)
#175Andorra11.0/100#176Saint Lucia10.5/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Vanuatu — Country ProfileVanuatu — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Vanuatu — TimelineJotham Napat — Leader of VanuatuWhat is the population of Vanuatu?Who is the president of Vanuatu?Port-Vila (on Efate), Vanuatu — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Vanuatu?

Vanuatu ranks #174 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 11.42/100. Its strongest component is Sovereignty at 57.5, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Vanuatu rank?

Vanuatu ranks #174 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 11.42/100.

What is Vanuatu's military power score?

Vanuatu's military power score is 36.49/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.