Skip to main content
Rankings

Saint Lucia Ranking

Saint Lucia scores 10.52/100, ranked #176 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 10.52/100 #176 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Saint Lucia compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#176
050100

Stronger than 10% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−40.6
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead175

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#174Vanuatu11.4/100
#175Andorra11.0/100
#176Saint Lucia (you)10.5/100
#177South Sudan10.2/100
#178Seychelles10.2/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass37.5
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion56.0
Resilience49.2
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position58.7
Trajectory40.5

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Saint Lucia ranks #176

Why Saint Lucia ranks #176

Saint Lucia scores 10.5 out of 100 and ranks #176 among 195 countries, between Andorra above and South Sudan below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 58.7: inflation tamed at 0.1%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; unemployment at 11.0%

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. No single event defined Jul–Sep 2026. The country's position is the product of long-cycle forces — geography, trade, neighbours — all of which held steady. The Trajectory component itself scores 40.5. On the military board the country stands at 33.8, ranked #103. Head of government: Philip J. Pierre (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#174Vanuatu11.4/100#175Andorra11.0/100
#176Saint Lucia10.5/100(you)
#177South Sudan10.2/100#178Seychelles10.2/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Saint Lucia — Country ProfileSaint Lucia — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Saint Lucia — TimelinePhilip J. Pierre — Leader of Saint LuciaWhat is the population of Saint Lucia?Who is the president of Saint Lucia?Castries, Saint Lucia — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Saint Lucia?

Saint Lucia ranks #176 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 10.52/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 58.7, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Saint Lucia rank?

Saint Lucia ranks #176 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 10.52/100.

What is Saint Lucia's military power score?

Saint Lucia's military power score is 33.75/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.