Skip to main content
Rankings

Seychelles Ranking

Seychelles scores 10.15/100, ranked #178 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 10.15/100 #178 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Seychelles compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#178
050100

Stronger than 9% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−40.9
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead177

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#176Saint Lucia10.5/100
#177South Sudan10.2/100
#178Seychelles (you)10.2/100
#179Monaco10.1/100
#180Grenada9.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass36.0
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion58.6
Resilience48.6
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position59.9
Trajectory48.6

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Seychelles ranks #178

Why Seychelles ranks #178

Seychelles scores 10.2 out of 100 and ranks #178 among 195 countries, between South Sudan above and Monaco below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 59.9: inflation tamed at 0.3%; GDP per capita of $29,200 (PPP) — prosperity far above the world average

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: few natural resources to fall back on; only 14% of electricity from low-carbon sources

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. An uneventful quarter, recorded without embellishment: no breakthrough to celebrate, no setback to mourn. The Trajectory component itself scores 48.6. On the military board the country stands at 26.9, ranked #172. Head of government: Patrick Herminie (President).

Ranked nearby

#176Saint Lucia10.5/100#177South Sudan10.2/100
#178Seychelles10.2/100(you)
#179Monaco10.1/100#180Grenada9.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Seychelles — Country ProfileSeychelles — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Seychelles — TimelinePatrick Herminie — Leader of SeychellesWhat is the population of Seychelles?Who is the president of Seychelles?Victoria, Seychelles — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Seychelles?

Seychelles ranks #178 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 10.15/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 59.9, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Seychelles rank?

Seychelles ranks #178 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 10.15/100.

What is Seychelles's military power score?

Seychelles's military power score is 26.86/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.