Skip to main content
Rankings

Grenada Ranking

Grenada scores 9.82/100, ranked #180 of 195 countries. Nine-component breakdown of the national-power model (National Power methodology): absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, trajectory.

POWER 9.82/100 #180 / 195

Momentum 0 — Quarterly momentum: the Bureau's read on the country's trajectory over the last quarter, from −10 (deteriorating fast) to +10 (accelerating).

How Grenada compares to the world

World median 51.1
Top-10 avg 78.5
#180
050100

Stronger than 8% of the 195 ranked countries.

vs world median−41.3
Top-10 average78.5
Countries ahead179

Nearest neighbors

RankCountryScore
#178Seychelles10.2/100
#179Monaco10.1/100
#180Grenada (you)9.8/100
#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100
#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100

Component scores

ComponentScore
Absolute mass35.2
Strategic capability–
Strategic leverage12.5
Power conversion57.8
Resilience53.3
Reach8.0
Sovereignty57.5
Institutional position62.2
Trajectory47.7

Model vintage: National Power methodology, latest published calculation of 2026-10-03. Indicator years are source-reported dates — a disclosed-vintage snapshot, not point-in-time data. A dash means no data: the model applies no adjustment rather than a zero.

Full analysis: why Grenada ranks #180

Why Grenada ranks #180

Grenada scores 9.8 out of 100 and ranks #180 among 195 countries, between Monaco above and Antigua and Barbuda below. This figure is the Bureau’s single read on national power, built from nine components.

Strengths

The strongest component is Institutional position at 62.2: inflation tamed at 1.1%

Weaknesses

The weakest component is Reach at 8.0: a current-account deficit of $0 billion (19.5% of GDP) — living beyond its means; few natural resources to fall back on

Trajectory

Quarterly momentum reads 0. A quiet quarter: no major shocks, no breakthroughs. The country's trajectory is set by structural forces larger than any single season. The Trajectory component itself scores 47.7. On the military board the country stands at 32.8, ranked #113. Head of government: Dickon Mitchell (Prime Minister).

Ranked nearby

#178Seychelles10.2/100#179Monaco10.1/100
#180Grenada9.8/100(you)
#181Antigua and Barbuda9.2/100#182Saint Vincent and the Grenadines8.8/100

Compare

Compare countries

Pick two countries to compare their scores side by side.

Across the Bureau

Grenada — Country ProfileGrenada — Military Capability AssessmentHistory of Grenada — TimelineDickon Mitchell — Leader of GrenadaWhat is the population of Grenada?Who is the president of Grenada?Saint George's, Grenada — City ProfileWhat are the main airports of Grenada?

Grenada ranks #180 of 195 countries in national power, scoring 9.82/100. Its strongest component is Institutional position at 62.2, while Reach is weakest at 8.0. The Bureau's nine-component model covers absolute mass, strategic capability, leverage, conversion, resilience, reach, sovereignty, institutional position, and trajectory.

Frequently asked questions

Where does Grenada rank?

Grenada ranks #180 of 195 countries in Magna Bureau national power rankings, with a score of 9.82/100.

What is Grenada's military power score?

Grenada's military power score is 32.81/100, measuring causal military capability across 24 dimensions.